News

Dear all, we have decided to create a page listing all possible orchid related [free] online mettings, seminars and lectures held by various organisations in and out of UK to fill the gap that social distancing and lack of horticultural shows created.


Have a look here (it will be positioned under events in the top menu)


Please if you know of any we can add to the list let us know at website@osgb.org.uk

Share with the others

Updated: May 13

Dear all,


First of all thank you for sending all these wonderful pictures of your plants. It is truly wonderful to see all these gorgeous plants you are all growing and I can only imagine how extremely difficult it would be to bring some of them with you to Napier Hall meeting.


We have had 93 plants sent and our judges worked tirelessly to review all of them.

Please note some of the names were corrected to reflect the current taxonomy.

You can view all plants submitted here


Deadline for sending pictures for next month is the 6th of June.


Please see the results as per below:


Class 01

1st Leptotes bicolor Colin Thorburn

2nd Cattleya coccinea Jean H Green 3rd Cattleya trianae 'Cuencanita' Danielle Easton Class 02 - Laeliinae hybrids

1st Laeliocattleya Fire Dance 'Patricia' Jean H Green

Class 03 - Cymbidium species

1st Cymbidium devonianum Michael Radley

Class 04 - Cymbidium hybrids

1st Cymbidium Marian G Saunders 'Gin & Lime' (Rising laird 4n x Online Tiger ‘Dragon Tattoo’ 4n) Terry Sealey

2nd Cymbidium (Early Devon x Pacific Sparkle) Terry Sealey 3rd Cymbidium Tiger Moth 'Fred Reid' Chris Reid

Class 05 - Dendrobium species

1st Dendrobium harveyanum Guy Conners

2nd Dendrobium amboinense Bryan Adams

3rd Dendrobium cuthbertsonii Danielle Easton


Class 06 - Dendrobium hybrids 1st Dendrobium (Mtn's Butterfly Kisses x cuthbertsonii) André Roux 2nd Dendrobium hybrid (orange) John Lotsu


Class 07 - Oncidiinae species

1st Trichopilia juninensis Bryan Adams 2nd Oncidium ghiesbreghtianum Michael Radley

Class 08 - Oncidiinae hybrids

1st Oncidium Hambühren Stern Jean H Green

2nd Oncostele Quedlinburg Bryan Adams 3rd Miltoniopsis Junit Zane Rappa

Class 09 - Paphiopedilum species 1st Paphiopedilum bellatulum Kristine Baker

2nd Paphiopedilum appletonianum f. albovirescens Chris Reid

3rd Paphiopedilum cerveranum Chris Reid

Class 10 - Paphiopedilum hybrids 1st Paphiopedilum (Hsinying Cyber Leopard x Impulse) Chris Reid

2nd Paphiopedilum Rheingold Chris Reid 3rd Paphiopedilum Ice Age Chris Reid

Class 14 - Phalaenopsis hybrids 1st Phalaenopsis hybrid (pink stripes) Marcin Kulinski

2nd Phalaenopsis Lioulin Wild Cat Merih Dedeler 3rd Phalaenopsis hybrid (orange) Merih Dedeler

Class 15 - Vandeae species 1st Angraecum magdalenae Jo Kelleher 2nd Sarcochilus hartmannii Jo Kelleher 3rd Vanda tricolor var.suavis Michael Penney


Class 16 - Vandeae hybrids 1st Sarcochilus Kulnura Tight Terry Sealey


Class 17 - Pleurothallidinae species

1st Masdevallia caesia Paul Knight

2nd Masdevallia coccinea alba Paul Knight 3rd Restrepia sanguinea Danielle Easton

Class 18 - Pleurothallidinae hybrids

1st Masdevallia Super Nova ‘Beenak’ Paul Knight 2nd Masdevallia Prince Charming Stuart Meeson 3rd Masdevallia Gold Wing ‘Golden Fire’ Paul Knight


Class 19 - Maxillariinae species 1st Anguloa uniflora Zane Rappa 2nd Anguloa dubia Zane Rappa 3rd Maxillaria variabilis Chris Reid


Class 21 - Terrestrial species or hybrid 1st Cypripedium Victoria Stuart Meeson

2nd Cypripedium hybrid Philip Barber

3rd Disa Southern Cross Jo Kelleher Class 22 - other species

1st Pholidota chinensis David Kohn 2nd Bulbophyllum morphologorum Michael Penney 3rd Coelogyne nitida Alex Scott


Class 23 - other hybrids

1st Coelogyne Unchained Melody (cristata x flaccida) Pearl Jenny Thomson

2nd Pleione Ueli Wackernagel ‘Pearl’ Gillian Radley 3rd Pleione Krakatoa "Wheatear" Philip Barber

Updated: Apr 29

Dear all,


Many thanks for all the admissions. For the list of all awarded plants see below (the full list of plants with pictures will be here)


You can now start collecting pictures of your plant's for next months Table Show. Please keep sending them (up to 4 pictures - clearly labelled, with a picture of the blooms and the whole plant) to website@osgb.org.uk


Many thanks for all the work and time our lovely Judges put in this to review all the plants.


Stay safe and happy growing!


Awarded plants by categories:

1-Leptotes bicolor (Laurence Baghdadi) 1st place

1-Epidendrum stamfordianum (Zane Rappa) 2nd place

2-Cattleya Aqui-Finn (Anthony Britton) 1st place 2-Rhyncattleanthe Afternoon delight 'Magnetism' (Anthony Britton) 2nd place 2-Rhyncholaeliocattleya Gentle Touch (Anthony Britton) 3rd place

4-Cymbidium Dorothy Stockstill 'Forgotten Fruit' (Zane Rappa) 1st place

5-Dendrobium nobile 'Msume' (Alex Scott) 1st place

5-Dendrobium heterocarpum (Francis Quesada Pallares) 2nd place

5-Dendrobium scorianum (Kevin Stewart) 3rd place


6-Dendrobium hybrid (David Martin) 1st place 6-Dendrobium Ainsworthii (Gillian Radley) 2nd place 7-Oncidium unguiculatum (Michael radley) 1st place


8-Miltoniopsis Place Marche (Bryan Adams) 1st place 8-Brassia Arania Verde (Colin Thorburn) 2nd place 8-Miltoniopsis Lilian Nakamoto 'Tanto' (Paul Knight) 3rd place

10-Paphiopedilum Pinocchio (Mary-Jane Hawkins) 1st place 10-paphiopedilum hybrid (Zane Rappa) 2nd place

13-Phalaenopsis aphrodite subsp formosana (David Martin) 1st place

14-Phalaenopsis hybrid white(Henry Oakeley) 1st place 14-Phalaenopsis hybrid cream(Henry Oakeley) 2nd place

14-Phalaenopsis hybrid (Zane Rappa) 3rd place


15-Sarcochilus hartmannii (Laurence Baghdadi) 1st place

15-Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii (Laurence Baghdadi) 2nd place 15-Papilionanthe vandarum (Laurence Baghdadi) 3rd place


16-Renanthopsis Mildred Jameson 'Bonsall' HCC-AOS (Stan Taylor) 1st place 16-Renanthera Amayani (Stan Taylor) 2nd place

17-Masdvallia coccinea 'Dwarf Pink' (Paul Knight) 1st place 17-Masdevallia falcata 'Gold Digger' (Paul Knight) 2nd place 17-Pabstiella tripterantha (Marcin Kulinski) 3rd place


18-Masdevallia equestris x M.Gilberts Triangle (Stan Taylor) 1st place 18-Masdevallia Carnival 'Jester' (Paul Knight) 2nd place 18-Masdevallia Super Nova ‘Beenak’ (Paul Knight) 3rd place 19-Maxillaria variabilis (Stan Taylor) 1st place 19-Ornithocephalus suarezii (Bryan Adams) 2nd place

22-Pleione formosana (Gillian Radley) 1st place 22-Pleione grandiflora (Stuart Meeson) 2nd place 22-Sobralia leucoxantha (Henry Oakeley) 3rd place

23-Anguloa Helen (Henry Oakeley) 1st place 23-Anguloa Rollinerie (Henry Oakeley) 2nd place

222 views1 comment

Please contact the Orchid Society of Great Britain via the Secretary:
Mrs Zane Rappa, e-mail: info@osgb.org.uk

© 2019 by Orchid Society of Great Britain. All rights reserved.
website@osgb.org.uk